New paint for the benches in the green area of Eichplatz

Submitter

Holger Herrmann

Brief description of the proposal

The benches in the green area have been in a very unsightly and pitiful condition for years. Some of the benches are covered with algae, have no paint or are covered with graffiti. At least one bench has a rotten surface.

I ask that at least the round benches around the small sandbox at the church square and the ones at the next roundabout be refurbished and painted. Likewise the 3 benches in the middle of the grounds by the square bed and the benches by the path to the side of St. John's Street should be painted. The current condition of these benches is a disgrace for the city of Jena and gives visitors of the city a negative image of our hometown Jena.

Costs

5.000 €

Opinion of the administration

The proposal is valid.

Category

Public roads, paths & squares

Year

2020

Status

Valid

Votes

48